Try a real computer free for 60 minutes. No sign-up, no card. Install the CLI →
Benchmarks · DAX

Clone, install, type-check: the DAX benchmark, run on Workpaper

ComputeSDK’s DAX benchmark clones OpenCode, installs its dependencies and type-checks it in a fresh sandbox. Our median of 46.7 s would sit 6th of 21 on the 9 October 2026 board. Our best run would sit 5th.

14 October 2026 · Self-run · 3 fresh computers · 8 vCPU / 16 GB

Median total
46.7s
Board position
6th/21
Typecheck
23.3s
Clean runs
3/3

Abstract

We ran ComputeSDK’s DAX script, unchanged, through ComputeSDK’s own benchmark harness on three fresh 8 vCPU / 16 GB Workpaper computers. All three runs completed every phase. The median total, 46.7 s, falls between Blaxel (45.9 s) and Beam (51.7 s) on the 9 October 2026 board; our runs ranged from 44.3 s to 49.4 s (5th to 6th). Type-checking is close to the leaders. Cloning and installing, which download from GitHub and npm, are where we lose time. This is a self-run, not a listing. We have submitted Workpaper to ComputeSDK (computesdk/computesdk#941) so their weekly runs include it.

1What DAX measures

DAX is a developer’s first minute in a new repository: clone OpenCode at a pinned commit, install it with Bun, and run its type-check across the monorepo. It mixes network (clone, install), disk (unpacking thousands of packages) and CPU (the type-check). ComputeSDK runs it weekly against every listed provider and ranks them by total time.

2Method

GoalPlace Workpaper on the DAX board under the board’s own rules.
SystemOne fresh 8 vCPU / 16 GB Workpaper computer per run, created through the public SDK.
WorkloadComputeSDK’s dax-benchmark.sh at OpenCode commit 08fb47373509, unchanged, driven by ComputeSDK’s harness.
MetricTotal wall time of the script, as the harness measures it, plus each phase.
DesignThree runs, one at a time. The board ranks by the median of a provider’s runs; its weekly runs use one.
ComparisonComputeSDK’s published results of 9 October 2026, counting only providers whose run finished every phase (20 providers).

3Results

Total time, lower is betterDAX · 9 October 2026 board + Workpaper median
1. Isorun34.5s
2. Namespace40.1s
3. Gravixlayer41.7s
4. sfcompute41.7s
5. Blaxel45.9s
6. Workpaper self-run46.7s
7. Beam51.7s
8. CreateOS52.8s
9. Upstash54.7s
10. Tensorlake59.3s
11. Mosaic59.4s
12. Arker64.2s
13. Sandbox065.7s
14. Daytona70.0s
15. E2B72.7s
16. Vercel80.0s
17. Tenki80.3s
18. Sail102.5s
19. Modal105.1s
20. Superserve112.8s
21. Declaw218.0s
Figure 1. ComputeSDK’s published medians for 20 providers, with Workpaper’s median inserted. Bars are scaled to the slowest provider except a far outlier.

Each run

RunCloneInstallTypecheckTotalPosition
Run 13.615.723.349.46th
Run 23.613.023.446.76th
Run 34.011.422.344.35th

Where the time goes

Phase (s)WorkpaperIsorunNamespaceBeam
Prepare2.71.24.42.8
Bun download0.50.10.20.3
Bun unpack0.40.50.40.6
Clone3.61.11.02.2
Install13.09.58.511.9
Typecheck23.318.919.927.3

The type-check, the heaviest phase, takes 23.3 s against 18.9 s for Isorun. Clone and install together take 16.7 s against 10.7 s.

4Discussion

What it took. Our first attempt didn’t finish: the computer stalled during the type-check. Getting to three clean runs meant four changes, each of which every customer now gets:

What’s left. Clone and install fetch from GitHub and npm. Providers whose servers sit next to those services finish them faster; that gap is distance, not compute, and install time varied by more than 4 s between our runs.

5Threats to validity

Construct: is total time what users feel?

It is the board’s metric: wall time of the whole script, as the harness sees it, including the final cleanup of the 3 GB working tree. It excludes creating the computer.

Internal: could the setup explain the result?

We ran the harness from our own machine, not ComputeSDK’s runners, five days after the reference results. The script and the scoring are theirs and unchanged.

External: will the weekly run match?

Their scheduled run uses one attempt. With our spread of 44.3 to 49.4 s, a single week can land anywhere from 5th to 6th. Other providers also change week to week.

Conclusion: are the gaps real?

Three runs support a range, not a precise position. The gap to Isorun (34.5 s) is real; the gap to our neighbours is within our own run-to-run spread.

6Reproducibility

Every phase of every run, as the harness wrote it, is on GitHub.